Names of the Fallen

The information included here comes from research carried out by Dean Coles, Thelma Dudley and Debbie Haigh from Newington History Group in recognition of the sacrifice of Newington men in WWI. 

A comprehensive book, Newington Remembers, (Coles, D; Dudley, T; Haigh, D, 2014) has more information, including details of their personal lives before they left for war. A 2nd edition with additional research is being prepared. To purchase or find out more please contact us.

Names appearing on St Mary the Virgin Church Memorial Cross and Tablet

Name appearing on St Mary the Virgin Church Memorial Tablet only

Imperial War Grave in St Mary the Virgin Churchyard

Names linked to Newington but not on either memorial

 Names appearing on St Mary the Virgin Church Memorial Cross and Tablet

 Walter Thomas Ager    1st Battalion Hampshire Regiment
 4th Division 
Corporal
 
 8105
 Frank Ernest Bates  1st / 6th Battalion The Black Watch

 Private
 
 S/41940
 (Formerly S/21419 Royal   Cameron Highlanders)

 Thomas Betts  7th Battalion East Surrey Regiment  Private  203131
 Henry Bishenden  1st Battalion Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)  Lance   Corporal  G/4873
 Leonard Bishenden  33rd Battalion Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)  Private  115396
 Henry Cogger  7th Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) B   Company  Private  G/4460
 Frank Leonard Crane  HMS Pembroke Royal Navy  Stoker 2nd   Class  K/28781
 Charles James Davies  HMS Cressy Royal Navy  Sick Berth   Steward  350753
 Aylmer Allsworth   Davison  28th Battalion, Rifle Brigade (London regiment known
 as the Artists' Rifles

 Rifleman  S/48484
 (Formerly G/25239 Royal West   Kent Regiment)
 Percy George   Deverson  HMS Renard Royal Navy  Stoker 1st   Class  K/28778
 George Henry Goodall  4th Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)  Lance   Corporal  T/200098
 George Gulvin   19th Battalion Manchester Regiment  Private  51180
 (Formerly 9443 The Buffs - East   Kent Regiment)
 Edgar Hales  1st / 9th Battalion, formerly 2nd / 4th Battalion The Buffs   (East Kent Regiment)  Private  7144
 William Ernest Hall  6th Battalion Queen's Own (Royal West Kent   Regiments)  Private  23197
 William Archibald   Hanham  94th Field Coy, Royal Engineers  Sapper  54981
 Arthur William Harrison  2nd Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)  Sergeant  L/9275
 Herbert Edward   George Hodges  5th Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)  Lance   Corporal  T/241674
 Frederick William   Jordan  3rd Coy, 4th Battalion Guards Machine Gun Corps. Private   1823
(formerly 28606 Grenadier Guards)
 Walter Edmund Jordan   MM  10th Battalion, Queen's Own (Royal West Kent   Regiment)  Sergeant  G/19033
 (formerly 2227 West Kent   Yeomanry)
 Frank Arthur Judges  20th Battalion Canadian Infantry (1st Central Ontario   Regiment)  Private  57666
 Bertie Kiff  HMS Formidable Royal Navy  Petty Officer   Stoker 298725 
 Frederick Charles   Lloyd  Royal Horse Artillery  Gunner  153937
 James Walter   Mannering  6th Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)  Private  G/8352
 Arthur Albert Martin  46th Motor Airline Section Royal Engineers  Corporal  73110
 Percy Millard  'B' Battery 56th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery  Gunner  110285
 Edward John Pitches  58th Battalion Machine Gun Corps.   Private  74155 (formerly 22424 Suffolk   Regiment)
 Frank Edward Roots  Army Service Corps, based at British Horse Transport   Depot, Egypt  Driver  T/38820
 Arthur William Seager  1st Battalion, Honourable Artillery Company  Private  10859
 Wiliam Tillett  8th Battalion Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)  Private  G/6554


 

 Name appearing on St Mary the Virgin Church Memorial Tablet only

 Harold Albert Brand         1st / 5th Battalion London Regiment (London Rifle          
 Brigade)         
Rifleman             301377 

 Imperial War Grave in St Mary the Virgin Churchyard

 Edward Carver                   Queen's Own (Royal West Kent                                 Regiment)   Private                      23649 
(transferred to 311157 600th Home
Service Employment
Coy, Labour Corps) 


 Names linked to Newington but not found on either memorial

 George William            
 Giles 
 20th Service Battalion Royal Fusiliers                                  Private  63414 
 Alexander John
 Hanmer MC
 3rd Battalion Attd. 6th Battalion The Buffs
(East Kent Regiment)
 Second
Lieutenant
 
 George Thomas
 Hopkins
 10th Battalion, The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)  Private  T/270291
 Walter Long  6th Battalion Yorkshire Regiment  Private  33520
 Arthur Luckhurst  2nd Battalion Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)  Private  G/8850
 Ernest William
 Masters
 236th Siege Battery Royal Garrison Artillery  Gunner  96945
 Charles H. Snelling  7th Battalion Leinster Regiment 16th (Irish) Division  Private  5550
 Albert Wanstall  HMS Astraea Royal Navy  Leading Stoker  312500
 William Harold
 Woolley
 6th Battalion The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)  Private  G/8044